Accident Summary Nr: 111639.015 - Employee incurs concussion when assaulted by teen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364465.015 | 12/04/2018 | 624190 | The Children'S Home Of Poughkeepsie, N.Y. |
Abstract: At 5:42 p.m. on November 28, 2018, a family of children were playing with a stuffed banana and engaging in rowdy behavior. An employee went to break up the group when a 14 year old boy became enraged. The boy pushed the employee, took off his sweatshirt, and hit the employee in the head. The employee fell to the floor unconscious and was taken to the hospital for a mild concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364465.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Child care workers, except private household |