Accident: 111639.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Assaulted By Teen
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1364465.015 | 12/04/2018 | The Children'S Home Of Poughkeepsie, N.Y. |
At 5:42 p.m. on November 28, 2018, a family of children were playing with a stuf fed banana and engaging in rowdy behavior. An employee went to break up the grou p when a 14 year old boy became enraged. The boy pushed the employee, took off h is sweatshirt, and hit the employee in the head. The employee fell to the floor unconscious and was taken to the hospital for a mild concussion.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364465.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Child care workers, except private household |