Accident Summary Nr: 111619.015 - Employee cuts finger tip when reaching behind machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364612.015 | 12/06/2018 | 321113 | Arcata Forest Products |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was straightening boards coming from a triple edger. The employee reached behind the edger to grab some lumber. He felt a pinch on his finger and cut the tip of fifth finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364612.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |