Accident Summary Nr: 111590.015 - Worker amputates left middle finger tip while operating conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364404.015 | 12/06/2018 | 112120 | University Of Il - Urbana |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 1, 2018, Employee #1 was starting the conveyor belt to feed animals. The belt was slipping on the conveyor due to damp conditions and poor maintenance. The employee attempted to overcome the friction by manually turning the belt on the conveyor. This process involved removing a guard. The employee's left middle finger was caught in a pinch point, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364404.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |