Accident Summary Nr: 111587.015 - Two employees are burned when pipeline vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364426.015 | 12/03/2018 | 213112 | Randy Turner Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 23, 2018, two employees were working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were part of a crew that was going to launch a pig from a pig launcher on a natural gas line. There were flammable vapors present. The flammable vapors were ignited by a non-intrinsically-safe Dewalt cordless grease gun. A flash fire ensued. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were both burned in the face. Employee #1 sustained a second-degree burn to his face. Employee #2 sustained a minor heat burn to his face. They were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364426.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1364426.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |