Accident Summary Nr: 111574.015 - Employee is splashed by molten metal and sustains second and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364356.015 | 12/06/2018 | 331410 | Magretech, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on December 23, 2018, an employee was loading scrap into a melting furnace using a forklift and a dump Gayloard when the molten metal in the furnace reacted with moisture and erupted. The employee was struck by approximately 200 lbs of molten magnesium and he sustained severe burns to his shoulders, neck, arms, and wrists. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364356.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |