Accident Summary Nr: 111547.015 - Employee is sickened by heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339105.015 | 08/09/2018 | 238130 | Bsa Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was erecting a platform for an air conditioner unit when he began to experience the symptoms of heat-related illness. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment and was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339105.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |