Accident Summary Nr: 111542.015 - Employee trips and falls over door sill, fractures multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 111542.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364095.01512/05/2018561210West Caldwell Department Of Public Works

Abstract: On December 5, 208, an employee was walking through a business door that had an overhead sectional garage door and tripped on the sill plate. The employee sustained multiple rib fractures as well as stitches around his left eye and cheek. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Door, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364095.015 91 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction