Accident Summary Nr: 111534.015 - Employee fractures both legs during fall on staircase

Accident Summary Nr: 111534.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364151.01512/06/2018333911Process Engineered Equipment Company

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was tightening a pipe with a wrench and climbed over the hand railing. The employee fell approximately 12 feet and fractured both legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Guardrail, Leg, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1364151.015 53 M Hospitalized injury