Accident Summary Nr: 111516.015 - Employee is caught by electrical arc and sustains second and

Accident Summary Nr: 111516.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363185.01511/30/2018336611General Dynamics Nassco

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was using an alligator clip while running continuity tests and was caught by an arc flash that occurred. The employee sustained second and third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363185.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers