Accident Summary Nr: 111505.015 - Employee falls when floor joist gives way and strikes head a

Accident Summary Nr: 111505.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327608.01507/05/2018561311Trademark Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was demolishing a commercial building and was installing plywood over a wood joist for a working service. The joist gave way and the employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was treated for a contusion to his head. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Contusion, Demolition, Fall, Head, Joist, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327608.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: