Accident Summary Nr: 111505.015 - Employee falls when floor joist gives way and strikes head a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327608.015 | 07/05/2018 | 561311 | Trademark Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was demolishing a commercial building and was installing plywood over a wood joist for a working service. The joist gave way and the employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was treated for a contusion to his head. Hospitalization was not required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327608.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |