Accident Summary Nr: 111376.015 - Employee fractures hand and lacerates arm when caught by mov

Accident Summary Nr: 111376.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362885.01511/29/2018332999Greenpoint Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was assisting a six foot slitter while watching the winding come off the reel. The employee places a hand onto the moving sheet metal and snagged his gloved hand on a burr. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his hand and lacerated it as well as his arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362885.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers