Accident Summary Nr: 111355.015 - Employee strike head against concrete floor and injures skul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356915.015 | 10/25/2018 | 713990 | Little Dry Creek Farm, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was unloading various steel and wood beams onto the shop floor and walked over a pile of beams. The employee caught his foot between two beams, tripped, and fell, striking his head against the concrete floor. The employee sustained a sub hematoma injury inside his skull and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356915.015 | 77 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |