Accident Summary Nr: 111347.015 - Employee is injured when caught between stump and casing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362756.015 | 11/28/2018 | 213112 | Wyoming Casing Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was a member of a crew working at a site. The crew was running pipe down a well. They had just made a connection, and they were lowering the pipe into the hole. The employee was standing with his back to the rig's v-door (or vee-door). He was getting reading to set slips. At this time, the skate brought in another joint. That joint hit the employee in the back. The employee was pinned between the stump and the joint for a moment. He sustained internal injuries. He sustained a bruised spleen and fractured ribs. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362756.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |