Accident Summary Nr: 111346.015 - Employee fractures several bones when driving into suspended
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362755.015 | 11/29/2018 | 331111 | Heidtman Steel Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 16, 2018, an employee was delivering a pallet of steel banding material next to the banding machine while driving a forklift. The employee drove into a C hook from a crane that was suspended approximately 2 feet above the floor and struck his chest, fracturing his vertebra in his neck and back along with several ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362755.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheetmetal duct installers |