Accident Summary Nr: 111296.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in doorjamb as door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360513.015 | 11/14/2018 | 561790 | Abm Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was walking through a doorway and placed his left hand on the door jamb and caught the tip of his left index finger when the door closed, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360513.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |