Accident Summary Nr: 111269.015 - Employee is killed after striking head on metal rolling door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362058.015 | 11/21/2018 | 339112 | Joerns, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was unloading a truck. The employee struck his head on the rear overhead rolling metal door that was not fully opened. The employee sustained a concussion to head and internal bleeding in the head and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362058.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |