Accident Summary Nr: 111265.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder Through Framed Wall And Receives
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362052.015 | 11/26/2018 | 238130 | Xico Construction Group Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was working from an eight foot po rtable ladder to take measurements for a board. When, for an unspecified reason, the employee lost balance and fell approximately fourteen feet through a framed wall and down a stairwell. The employee received unspecified, severe head injur ies and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1362052.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |