Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111265.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder Through Framed Wall And Receives

Accident Summary Nr: 111265.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362052.01511/26/2018238130Xico Construction Group Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was working from an eight foot po rtable ladder to take measurements for a board. When, for an unspecified reason, the employee lost balance and fell approximately fourteen feet through a framed wall and down a stairwell. The employee received unspecified, severe head injur ies and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, frame, head, ladder, lost balance, stair, wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1362052.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: