Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111245.015 - Employee Is Pinned Against Metal Door Frame And Sustains Mul

Accident Summary Nr: 111245.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361995.01511/26/2018331511Mueller Co. Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on November 18, 2018, an employee was walking through a doorway whe n a coworker was maneuvering a JLG Aerial Lift Basket into a work position. The employee was struck by the aerial lift's lower upright and was pinned against t he metal door frame, fracturing five ribs and three vertebra as well as puncturi ng a lung. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: aerial lift, fracture, lung, pinned, puncture, rib, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361995.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations