Accident Summary Nr: 111245.015 - Employee Is Pinned Against Metal Door Frame And Sustains Mul
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361995.015 | 11/26/2018 | 331511 | Mueller Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on November 18, 2018, an employee was walking through a doorway whe n a coworker was maneuvering a JLG Aerial Lift Basket into a work position. The employee was struck by the aerial lift's lower upright and was pinned against t he metal door frame, fracturing five ribs and three vertebra as well as puncturi ng a lung. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361995.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |