Accident Summary Nr: 111080.015 - Employee is injured in fall off roof while cleaning solar pa

Accident Summary Nr: 111080.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325061.01506/22/2018561790Rj Drew Construction Services Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2018, Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning solar panels on the roof of a building, using 1,200 foot long water hoses and long handled brushes. There was no fall protection provided to employees, even though they were on the roof, less than six feet from the skylights. There were no safety guardrails around the skylights. The two coworkers were cleaning the panels, while Employee #1 was responsible for feeding and collecting the water hoses. The employee stated that his left heel struck something on the roof, near the skylights, and he lost his balance and fell. He was taken to a local hospital and was hospitalized for two months for treatment of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Fall Protection, Lost Balance, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325061.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction