Accident Summary Nr: 111056.015 - Employee skidsteer tips over into manure pit and drowns in m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360795.015 | 11/16/2018 | 112130 | Idyl Wild Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 16, 2018, a Spanish speaking male employee, age 22, was scraping cow manure into the manure pit with a skid steer equipped with a scraper/squeegee attachment. The pit is approximately 12 feet deep, filled with approximately 6 feet of substance. The employee would scrape the manure from the barns, down the aisle, and into the pit. At some point near the end of his shift, around 6:10 a.m., the employee drove up to the pit to scrape manure into it when the skid steer fell into the pit with the employee in it. The employee was found dead inside the pit. The incident occurred outdoors, it was cold and the ground was muddy and slippery. However that does not appear to be a factor. The employee drowned in the manure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360795.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |