Accident Summary Nr: 111054.015 - Employee inhales smoke while venting burning house's roof an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360530.015 | 11/14/2018 | 922160 | City Of Chicago - Fire Department |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 11, 2018, an employee was climbing up a fire truck ladder and was venting a roof on a burning house when he inhaled smoke, causing a shortness of breath. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360530.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |