Accident Summary Nr: 111028.015 - Employee trips over stump while delivering mail and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359644.015 | 11/13/2018 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 6:05 p.m. on October 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mail carrier company, was delivering mail. He was crossing a lawn and tripped over a small 4 inch tall by 2 inch diameter stump and fell onto a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 fractured his spine and skull. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359644.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |