Accident Summary Nr: 111001.015 - Employee fractures vertebra when struck in back by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360407.015 | 11/15/2018 | 213112 | Key Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. Coworkers had unrolled a coiled tempered steel pipe 75 millimeters (3 inches) in diameter in preparation for cutting. The uncoiled steel pipe sprang loose due to its stored potential energy. It struck the employee in the back. He sustained a fractured vertebra. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360407.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |