Accident Summary Nr: 110916.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning mixing equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359767.015 | 11/14/2018 | 311812 | Gonnella Baking Co. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was sanitizing two mixers and a chunker when he trying to clean the chunker from inside. The employee amputated his right hand's index fingertip when the chunker was turned on and caught his hand by the rotating parts. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359767.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |