Accident Summary Nr: 110878.015 - Employee amputates arm while clearing jam from edger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1359489.015 | 11/09/2018 | 321113 | Jordan Forest Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was operating the new edger machine and was clearing a jam. The employee had his arm caught by the machine while it was cutting wood and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1359489.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |