Accident Summary Nr: 110871.015 - Employee becomes overheated while umpiring game
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335203.015 | 07/31/2018 | 711211 | Office Of The Commissioner Of Baseball, Its Bureaus |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 26, 2018, Employee #1 was umpiring a baseball game. The employee was not an employee of the stadium where the game was being played. According to the emergency response team, the employee felt dizzy and weak during the sixth inning of the game. The employee was treated on site and not transported or sent to a medical facility for his illness. It was determined that the employee became overheated and also had underlying medical issues.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1335203.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |