Accident Summary Nr: 110839.015 - Employee falls from baler and receives head laceration and c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343345.015 | 08/29/2018 | 238330 | Exclusive Installation Services Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee operated a forklift to take old carpet and padding to a baler machine to compact the load and bind with ties in preparation for disposal. Once the ties were in place, the employee would pull the baled roll out of the baler. At some point, one of the ties broke and caused the employee to lose balance and fall backwards onto the nearby forklift mast. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment of a head laceration and possible concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343345.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |