Accident Summary Nr: 110755.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns to abdomen from corrosive l

Accident Summary Nr: 110755.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358578.01511/07/2018722511Harbor Foods #3, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was working in the front of a restaurant and pulled the tubing from a 5 gallon close loop system that had some red corrosive liquid. The employee was unaware that that liquid was corrosive and did not take immediate action to remove it from her clothing. The employee sustained a second degree chemical burn to her left abdomen and was transported to UC San Diego Medical Center, where she was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Corrosive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358578.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction