Accident Summary Nr: 110557.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and fractures elbow, han
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1335920.015 | 08/13/2018 | 238160 | Schena Roofing & Sheet Metal Co Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was working on a roof removing old decking. One of the pieces of decking became stuck and when it sprang free, bumped the employee who then fell twenty feet through a roof opening. The employee was hospitalized for elbow, hand, and ankle fractures and a dislocated shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1335920.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |