Accident Summary Nr: 110544.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by machine's moving pa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357149.015 | 10/31/2018 | 332117 | Metaldyne Sintered Components, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was in a pit under the M40 forging press while it was running and reached into it to remove some dust. The employee's right hand was caught by moving parts and he amputated his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1357149.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |