Accident Summary Nr: 110494.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam from machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356659.015 | 10/26/2018 | 326113 | Air Manufacturing Innovation |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 21, 2018, an employee was cleaning out some bridge material from a support hopper and opened the bottom portion of the hopper to insert a tool to free up a jam. The employee caught his right hand's middle finger with the slide gate as he pulled his hand from the hopper and amputated his fingertip The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356659.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |