Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110493.015 - Employee Fractures Several Bones When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 110493.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/15/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1356696.01510/30/2018Rheocast Company, A Division Of The Fall River Group, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on October 15, 2018, an employee was removing a die from a racking system and was struck by a forklift. The employee fractured several bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: die, forklift, fracture, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1356696.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction