Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110435.015 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest While Fueling Vehicle And Is

Accident: 110435.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/23/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1356218.01510/24/2018W.S. Emerian Trucking Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was fueling his vehicle and was di scovered by a coworker on the ground alongside his truck. The coroner reported the employees death was brought on by sudden cardiac arrest.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1356218.015 58 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy