Accident Summary Nr: 110420.015 - Employee is crushed when ejected and run over by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356104.015 | 10/22/2018 | 113310 | Lake City Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2018, an employee was using a CAT D4H II bulldozer and stopped the machine. The employee was standing on the bulldozer tracks when it started rolling and threw him in front of the tracks. The employee was run over by the bulldozer and was crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356104.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |