Accident Summary Nr: 110315.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355264.015 | 10/23/2018 | 311615 | Jennie-O-Turkey Store, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 16, 2018, a male employee was working for a poultry processor. He was binding cardboard totes near some beehive equipment. He was servicing the beehive equipment. He had his lock applied to the grinder of the beehive equipment in accordance with the lockout/tagout (LOTO) process for servicing the machine. He fell and inadvertently came into contact with moving parts within a Waukesha pump. The index finger on his left hand became caught by lobes within the pump. The employee sustained an amputation of that finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355264.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |