Accident Summary Nr: 110291.015 - Employee sustains amputation of all or part of thumb when st
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355013.015 | 10/23/2018 | 493110 | Reynolds Consumer Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 17, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in general warehousing and storage. He was removing scrap inside a press near a chute opening. There was a moving part located inside the press next to the chute. His hand was struck by that moving part. He sustained an amputation to his thumb. The narrative did not specify whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355013.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |