Accident Summary Nr: 110225.015 - Employee fractures hips in fall from power pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354586.015 | 10/19/2018 | 237130 | K-Line Construction, Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee climbed a wooden utility pole to reinstall power lines. While on the pole, the employee removed his primary choker belt and dropped it to the ground. As the employee descended the pole, the employee came up to some communication lines and unhooked the secondary choker and fell twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to both hips.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354586.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |