Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110156.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Later Dies At Hospital

Accident: 110156.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1352732.01510/11/2018Smithfield Packing

At 8:41 p.m. on October 10, 2018, an employee was coming back from lunch break a nd complained to a coworker of chest pains and difficulty breathing. Emergency Services transported the employee to the hospital by ambulance where she later d ied due to heart failure.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1352732.015 64 F Fatality