Accident Summary Nr: 110112.015 - Employee ingests cleaning solution and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 110112.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353662.01510/16/2018493110Tuesday Morning, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee returned to a housekeeping closet where the employee had stored a water bottle. The employee grabbed the water bottle from the housekeeping closet and drank from it. The water bottle contained diluted Oxy Natural Green Degreaser. The employee experienced dizziness and called a supervisor. The employee then consumed milk and vomited. A manager called for emergency medical services and the employee was transported to the hospital and received intravenous fluids. The employee was hospitalized and later died.

Keywords: Cleaning Fluid, Degreaser, Dizziness, Housekeeping, Poisoning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1353662.015 57 F Hospitalized injury