Accident Summary Nr: 110098.015 - Employee strikes pallets with forklift and fractures foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353589.015 | 10/16/2018 | 493110 | Capstone Logistics, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was transporting pallets using a stand-up pallet jack and misjudged his speed. The employee put his leg out and struck several pallets, fracturing his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353589.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |