Accident Summary Nr: 110093.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated in belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353575.015 | 10/16/2018 | 238220 | C. Martin Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 6, 2018, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an air handling unit inside a building on an Air Force base. As he tested the tension of the unit's belt, his gloved hand was pulled into the pulley and fingertips amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1353575.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |