Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110066.015 - Employee'S Leg, Run Over By Excavator, Is Amputated

Accident: 110066.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/27/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1353344.01510/11/2018Busby Construction Co., Inc.

At 9:15 a.m. on September 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was working at a highway excavation project. He was walking behind an exca vator that was moving in reverse when he was struck by the excavator, which ran over his lower leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital , where his crushed lower leg required surgical amputation.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, excavation, excavator, highway, leg, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1353344.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: