Accident: 110066.015 - Employee'S Leg, Run Over By Excavator, Is Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1353344.015 | 10/11/2018 | Busby Construction Co., Inc. |
At 9:15 a.m. on September 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was working at a highway excavation project. He was walking behind an exca vator that was moving in reverse when he was struck by the excavator, which ran over his lower leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital , where his crushed lower leg required surgical amputation.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1353344.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |