Accident Summary Nr: 110061.015 - Employee is struck in eye by metal band when cut from pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353272.015 | 10/15/2018 | 332919 | Allied Fitting Lp |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was cleaning some debris in the warehouse and cut a band from a pallet of material and was struck in his right eye when it recoiled. The employee incurred a corneal laceration and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1353272.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |