Accident Summary Nr: 110033.015 - Employee receives electric shock when equipment is turned on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353117.015 | 10/01/2018 | 221310 | Knoxville Utilities Board - Kub |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was testing equipment and was shocked from his finger to elbow with 7600V when a coworker energized the equipment. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353117.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |