Accident Summary Nr: 110008.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning garlic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346510.015 | 09/12/2018 | 0139 | 111998 | 317721876 - Meadow Ridge Farms Inc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2018, an employee was on a platform cleaning garlic in a garlic field when her right index finger got stuck in a roller machine, resulting in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346510.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |