Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109893.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Press

Accident: 109893.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/02/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1352051.01510/05/2018S & J Tubes Inc

At 10:00 p.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was operating a Wysong hydraulic p ress with a die that punched holes in a part and he reached under the light curt ain to push a part into the correct position. The employee amputated the tip of his right hand's middle finger when the machine cycled and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die, finger, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1352051.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified