Accident: 109887.015 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1352113.015 | 10/06/2018 | Ortiz Harvesting, Inc. |
At 6:00 p.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee had been working on filling a bin w ith lemons at a worksite and stopped work approximately 30 minutes prior to his coworkers. The employee and work crew stopped at a convenience store for refres hments but the employee was not able to move and began to vomit. The foreman ag reed to meet with the ambulance enroute and met with the Imperial Valley Sheriff s Deputies and EMTs who began to administer CPR before transporting the employe e to El Centro Regional Medical Center at 6:30 p.m.. The employee was pronounce d dead by the attending physician due to cardiac arrest at 8:44 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352113.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |