Accident Summary Nr: 109874.015 - Employee's leg is injured while operating pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351427.015 | 10/05/2018 | 452910 | Macy'S Logistics And Operations |
Abstract: On October 5, 2018, an employee was using an electrical pallet jack to load palletized equipment onto the rear of a trailer. A conveyor system was in close proximity to the trailer that dispensed the boxed materials, which the employee had to turn the pallet jack with minimal clearance when backing up from the trailer to avoid contact. As the employee was backing out of the trailer, his left leg became pinched between the pallet jack and the conveyor system. The employee incured unspecified injuries to his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1351427.015 | 1 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |