Accident Summary Nr: 109817.015 - Employee fractures hip when knocked to ground by moving golf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351589.015 | 10/08/2018 | 711310 | Aeg Management Oakland, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 8, 2018, an employee was standing by the right rear wheel of an EZGO 1590-08 golf cart and was removing paper rolls from the rear carriage that was mounted on it. While unloading it, a box fell and struck the accelerator pedal, setting the cart into motion. The employee attempted to stop the cart before it collided with a glass wall and she grabbed the armrest. The cart struck the wall and rebounded, knocking the employee to the ground. The employee fractured her right hip and was admitted to Highland Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1351589.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |