Accident Summary Nr: 109788.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351298.015 | 10/04/2018 | 237110 | North American Directional |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was "breaking" horizontal drilling rods using a 40 inch wrench and told his coworker to push 6 inches of pipe. The employee was struck in the forehead when the wrench spun as the pipe moved, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1351298.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |